© 2009 Powered by iResources Organization.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

By continuing with your registration with Intellectual Resources (IR), you allow (IR) or third parties engaged by IR the permission to collect and store your personal information, including sensitive information, during our sales or training process.

Information will be protected in accordance with applicable personal information laws, including but not limited to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and Australia’s Privacy Act (1988) as amended.

Data Collection

Intellectual Resources collects and uses Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) about you in relation to your registration to receive our emails or your application as a participant in our trainings/seminars and events or sales/training campaigns or as an employer seeking to engage us as an external vendor (training provider) for your trainings in your organization. 

 

Examples of personal information we may collect include your name, address, date of birth, gender, employment history, location and contact details.  Examples of Sensitive Information we may collect from you include your criminal, financial and medical history.

To the extent that we collect any Sensitive Information about you we will only use it for the purpose of considering your application for training purposes.  We will collect most of this information directly from you prior to the training sessions.

 

Use and Disclosure

Your Personal Information is used to send you information about IR’s trainings, seminars or events that you apply for and is stored in electronic format on our database for the purpose of building a trainee pool that may be used to identify you as a prospective candidate for future new trainings, seminars or events or workshops with Intellectual Resources based on profile match and to notify you accordingly.

Your personal Information may also be shared and disclosed across IR’s Parent Company and IR’s affiliate companies or with third party organizations locally and in other countries for the purpose of managing your application for trainings, mentoring and coaching, seminars, workshops and event purposes.

Security

We implement that only one authorized person handles this data base for now to ensure the security of the personal information we collect.

Access and Correction

You must keep your login and password details private to prevent unauthorized access. At any time, you may request to access your information to update your details or unsubscribe your registration with Intellectual Resources or to remove your account entirely from our records.

Transparency

If you have questions about how your information is handled, please contact our admin team at iresourcces@gmail.com.